Home About Us Services Accredited HMOs and Companies Consultants' Clinic Schedule

PRIVACY NOTICE

(Updated as of July 23, 2018)

We understand that medical information about you and your health is personal, and we are committed to protecting it. A record of the healthcare and services you receive at the San Juan De Dios Educational Foundation, Inc Hospital is created and maintained by the Hospital Information Management System. This notice applies to all of those records of your care.

We are required by law specifically Republic Act 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 to:

Purpose of This Privacy Notice

This privacy policy is to inform you regarding the use of your personal information which is collected during your visit to our Hospital. This privacy policy applies to the entire San Juan De Dios Educational Foundation, Inc. – Hospital located at 2772 Roxas Boulevard, Pasay City 1300, Philippines.

This Notice of Privacy describes how we may use and disclose your protected health information to carry out diagnostic procedures, manage treatment plans, initiate payment, or conduct health care operations and for other purposes that are permitted or required by law.

The Notice describes your rights to access and control your protected health information. "Protected health information" is information about you, including demographic information, that may identify you and that relates to your past, present or future physical or mental health condition and related health care services.

We respect your personal information and therefore, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Except as set out in this privacy policy, we will not disclose any personally identifiable information without your permission unless we are legally entitled or required to do so (for example, if required to do so by legal process or for the purposes of reporting diseases mandated by the Department of Health or prevention of fraud or other crime) or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and/or defend our rights, property or personal safety and those of our customers or other individuals.

Please be assured that we will not use your information for any of the purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish us to use your information in this way.

Security of your personal data

Your personal data is controlled by San Juan De Dios Educational Foundation, Inc. – Hospital. We have implemented technology and policies with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorized access and improper use and will update these measures as new technology becomes available, as appropriate.

Who Will Follow This Notice

This Notice describes the practices regarding the use of your medical information by the San Juan De Dios Educational Foundation, Inc. – Hospital and by:

What information is collected about you?

How We May Use and Disclose Medical Information About You

The following categories describe ways that we use and disclose medical information. Examples of each category are included. Not every use or disclosure in each category is listed; however, all of the ways we are permitted to use and disclose information fall into one of these categories:

How can you contact us?